Colaboradores Series TV

Westworld, Stranger Things y Alexis Bledel entre los grandes ganadores en los Creative Arts Emmys 2017

Escrito por Zoilo Pimentel

El pasado fin de semana, sábado 9 y domingo 10, se celebraron los Creative Arts Emmys. Esta  es la antesala a la gran ceremonia de los Primetime Emmy Awards, que se celebrará el próximo domingo 17. La diferencia entre ambas es sencilla: el Creative Arts Emmys se concentra en los logros técnicos como iluminación, cinematografía, edición, ect. Al igual que en otras categorías como reality, documentales y animación.

Westworld (HBO). Ganadora de 5 Emmys en la pasada entrega de los Creative Arts Emmys.

Los Creative Arts Emmys son considerados un importante barómetro para determinar cuáles serán los ganadores en la gran ceremonia. Si los nominados consiguen varios Emmys en las categorías técnicas, esto puede traducirse a más premios en las ¨grandes¨ categorías del próximo domingo. Hasta ahora, Westworld y Stranger Things llevan la delantera con 5 Creative Arts Emmys cada uno. Esto puede significar una preferencia de la academia por ambas series. Westworld ganó por maquillaje, peinados y efectos visuales, mientras que Stranger Things logró ganar en los renglones de casting, edición de sonido, música de entrada y diseño de títulos.

Stranger Things. La aclamada serie ya ganó 5 Emmys.

Otros ganadores de los Creative Arts Emmys, en las categorías más pequeñas de actuación  fueron los actores Melissa McCarthy y Dave Chappelle, quienes ganaron como Mejores Actores Invitados por Saturday Night Live. Este es el primer Emmy para Lachapelle y el segundo para McCarthy quien repite este año por su participación en el mismo programa.

Gerald McRaney ganó su primer Emmy como Mejor Actor Invitado en una serie Dramática por la serie This is Us de NBC.

El actor Gerald McRaney, consiguió el primer Emmy de actuación para la exitosa serie de NBC This is Us por su papel del médico que recibe a los bebes de la familia Pearson. Por otro lado, la actriz Alexis Bledel, conocida por su papel como Rory Gilmore en Gilmore Girls, ganó como mejor actriz invitada por interpretar el papel de Ofglen, en la aclamada serie de Hulu The Handsmaids Tale.

Alexis Bledel gana su primer Emmy como Mejor Actriz Invitada por la serie de Hulu “The Handmaids Tale.”

 

En otro orden, ¨13Th¨ significó el  primer Emmy a la directora, nominada también al Oscar, Ava DuverNay y al actor y rapero de Chicago Common; quien ganó por escribir la canción ¨Letters to the Free¨ para el galardonado documental de Netflix .

Ava DuverNay y Common sostienen sus Emmys que obtuvieron por el documental de Netflix “13th”. (Foto por Richard Shotwell/Invision/AP)

Si les interesa ver los momentos claves del Creative Arts Emmys, la cadena FXX transmitirá un resumen de lo ocurrido en la ceremonia este sábado 16. Recuerden que la entrega número 69 de los Primetime Emmys será este domingo 17, en vivo por CBS.

 

Lista de los ganadores de los Creative Arts Emmys 2017

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Gerald McRaney – This Is Us Ganador

Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline

BD Wong – Mr. Robot

Hank Azaria – Ray Donovan

Denis O’Hare – This Is Us

Brian Tyree Henry – This Is Us

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Mindy Sterling – Con Man

Lauren Lapkus – The Earliest Show

Jane Lynch – Dropping the Soap Ganador

Kelsey Scott – Fear the Walking Dead: Passage

Mindy Sterling – secs & EXECS

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Ty Burrell – Boondoggle

Alan Tudyk – Con Man

Ben Schwartz – The Earliest Show

Jason Ritter – Tales of Titans

Kim Estes – Dicks Ganador

John Michael Higgins – Tween Fest

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Rodney Taylor – Ballers

Reed Morano – Divorce

Tobias Datum – Mozart in the Jungle

Tim Suhrstedt – Silicon Valley

Jim Frohna – Transparent

David Miller – Veep Ganador

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

Adriano Goldma – The Crown

James Hawkinson – The Man in the High Castle

Tod Campbell – Mr. Robot

John Toll – Sense8

Colin Watkinson – The Handmaid’s Tale Ganador

Tim Ives – Stranger Things

Paul Cameron – Westworld

Outstanding Interactive Program

Full Frontal With Samantha Be

The Late Late Show With James Corden

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver Ganador

Saturday Night Live

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

Skip Macdonald – Better Call Saul

Dean Zimmerman – Stranger Things Ganador

Skip Macdonald – Better Call Saul

Kevin D. Ross – Stranger Things

Andrew Seklir – Westworld

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Stranger ThingsGanador

The Crown

The Handmaid’s Tale

This Is Us

Westworld

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alison Wright – The Americans

Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away With Murder

Alexis Bledel – The Handmaid’s Tale Ganador

Ann Dowd – The Leftovers

Laverne Cox – Orange Is the New Black

Shannon Purser – Stranger Things

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

Fargo

FEUD: Bette and Joan

The Night Of

The Wizard of Lies

Big Little Lies Ganador

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Story: Roanoke

FEUD: Bette and Joan Ganador

Big Little Lies

Fargo

Genius

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

Big Little Lies

Fargo

Fargo

The Night Of Ganador

Fargo

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie

Empire

Grace and Frankie

Big Little Lies Ganador

House of Cards

Transparent

Outstanding Main Title Design

American Gods

The Crown

FEUD: Bette and Joan

Westworld

Stranger Things GANADOR

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

The Crown

Westworld GANADOR

Penny Dreadful

Stranger Things

Vikings

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training GANADOR

Brown Girls

Fear the Walking Dead: Passage

Hack Into Broad City

Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

Big Little Lies

Fargo

Genius

The Night Of GANADOR

Sherlock: The Lying Detective

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

Penny Dreadful

Saturday Night Live

American Horror Story: Roanoke GANADOR

The Walking Dead

Westworld

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

American Horror Story: Roanoke

Fargo

Genius

Sherlock: The Lying Detective

The Night Of GANADOR

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

Big Little Lies

Black Mirror: Nosedive

Fargo

The Night Of GANADOR

The Young Pope

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Better Call Saul

House of Cards

Mr. Robot

Stranger Things

Westworld GANADOR

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

Black Sails

Gotham

Homeland

Stranger Things GANADOR

Westworld

Outstanding Music Supervision

Better Call Saul

Girls

Master of None

Stranger Things

Big Little Lies GANADOR

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie

American Horror Story: Roanoke

Big Little Lies

Fargo

FEUD: Bette and Joan GANADOR

Genius

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

The Crown

Genius

The Handmaid’s Tale

Taboo

Gotham GANADOR

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

American Gods

Black Sails

Westworld GANADOR

The Man in the High Castle

Vikings

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program

The Man in the High Castle

Westworld GANADOR

Mr. Robot

The Simpsons

Stranger Things

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program

Angie Tribeca

Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Saturday Night Live

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Shameless GANADOR

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Behind The Voice

The Daily Show – Between the Scenes GANADOR

Epic Rap Battles of History

Honest Trailers

The Star Wars Show

Outstanding Commercial

Love Cam

We Are America

Why I March

Calling JohnMalkovich.com GANADOR

Year in Search 2016

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Wanda Sykes – black-ish

Carrie Fisher – Catastrophe

Becky Ann Baker – Girls

Melissa McCarthy – Saturday Night Live GANADOR

Angela Bassett – Master of None

Kristen Wiig – Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

The Crown

Planet Earth II

House Of Cards GANADOR

A Series of Unfortunate Events

Taboo

Victoria

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Riz Ahmed – Girls

Matthew Rhys – Girls

Lin-Manuel Miranda – Saturday Night Live

Tom Hanks – Saturday Night Live

Hugh Laurie – Veep

Dave Chappelle – Saturday Night Live GANADOR

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

K.C. Undercover

Superior Donuts

The Ranch GANADOR

2 Broke Girls

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

Penny Dreadful

Westworld

The Handmaid’s Tale GANADOR

Westworld

The Young Pope

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)

The Big Bang Theory

Grace and Frankie

Mozart in the Jungle

Silicon Valley

Veep GANADOR

Transparent

Outstanding Children’s Program

Girl Meets World

Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade 90th Celebration

School Of Rock

Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas GANADOR

Star Wars Rebels

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

FEUD: Bette and Joan

Fargo GANADOR

Five Came Back

O.J.: Made in America

Suite Française

The White Helmets

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)

FEUD: Bette and Joan

The Man in the High Castle

Masters of Sex

The Crown GANADOR

Stranger Things

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

The Blacklist

Marvel’s Luke Cage GANADOR

Blindspot

Gotham

MacGyver

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Last Man Standing

Mom

One Day at a Time

2 Broke Girls

The Big Bang Theory GANADOR

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Master of None GANADOR

Silicon Valley

Silicon Valley

Veep

Veep

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

FEUD: Bette and Joan

Genius

The Good Fight

Victoria

Stranger Things GANADOR

Westworld

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Atlanta

Master of None

Veep GANADOR

Silicon Valley

Transparent

Outstanding Special Class Program

Hairspray Live!

70th Annual Tony Awards GANADOR

The Oscars

Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way

Deadliest Catch

Gaycation with Ellen Page

Intervention

United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell GANADOR

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way

Born This Way

Life Below Zero GANADOR

Born This Way

Deadliest Catch

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives

Fixer Upper

Shark Tank GANADOR

Lip Sync Battle

Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Amanda Knox

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week

13th GANADOR

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party

MasterChef Junior

Match Game

Project Runway

RuPaul’s Drag Race *GANADOR**

United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week GANADOR

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

O.J.: Made in America

Planet Earth II

13th

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

The Oscars

59th Grammy Awards GANADOR

Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga

The Voice

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Amanda Knox

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years

A House Divided (Vice Special Report)

13th GANADOR

L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

American Dad!

Family Guy GANADOR

Bob’s Burgers

BoJack Horseman

F Is For Family

The Simpsons

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Planet Earth II GANADOR

American Masters

Chef’s Table

The Keepers

30 For 30

Outstanding Music Direction

American Epic

Joshua Bell: Seasons of Cuba (Live From Lincoln Center)

Taking the Stage: African American Music and Stories That Changed America GANADOR

Stayin’ Alive: A Grammy Salute to the Music of The Bee Gees

Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best is Yet to Come

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program

E! Live 360 (Red Carpet Show)

Stand For Rights: A Benefit for the ACLU

The Oscars: All Access GANADOR

Stand Up To Cancer: #Reasons2StandUp

The Voice on Snapchat Show

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week

Planet Earth II

O.J.: Made in America GANADOR

Planet Earth II

13th

Vice

Outstanding Directing for a Nonfiction Program

Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds

Planet Earth II

O.J.: Made in America GANADOR

Planet Earth II

13th

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

Planet Earth II GANADOR

Chef’s Table

O.J.: Made In America

Planet Earth II

13th

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Disney Mickey Mouse

Marvel’s Rocket & Groot

Steven Universe

Teen Titans Go!

Planet Earth II GANADOR

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer

Elena and The Secret of Avalor (Sofia the First)

The Simpson

Bob’s Burgers GANADOR

South Park

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

CONAN

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver GANADOR

Drunk History

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing with the Stars

Hairspray Live!

MADtv

RuPaul’s Drag Race

The Voice

Saturday Night Live GANADOR

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner

Hairspray Live! GANADOR

74th Annual Golden Globes

The Oscars

Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi- Camera)

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

Leah Remini: Scientology and The Aftermath

Planet Earth II

13th

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week GANADOR

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

13th GANADOR

Duck the Halls: A Mickey Mouse Christmas Special

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Saturday Night Live

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Choreography

Mandy Moore – Dancing with the Stars GANADOR #1

Travis Wall – So You Think You Can Dance GANADOR #2

Derek Hough – Dancing with the Stars

Mandy Moore – So You Think You Can Dance

Fred Tallaksen – The Real O’Neals

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Creating Saturday Night Live

FEUD: Bette and Joan: Inside Look

Jay Leno’s Garage

Viceland at the Women’s March GANADOR

National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath GANADOR

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

Inside the Actors Studio

StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson

Vice

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

Saturday Night Live GANADOR

The Big Bang Theory

Dancing with the Stars

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

The Voice

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017

The Oscars

Hairspray Live! GANADOR

Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga

70th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Narrator

Muhammad Ali: Only One

Wild New Zealand

Hairspray Live! GANADOR

Wild Scotland

Year Million

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality- Competition Series

Bill Nye Saves the World

Drunk History

Portlandia

Hairspray Live! GANADOR

The Voice

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

America’s Got Talent

Saturday Night Live

Dancing with the Stars GANADOR

So You Think You Can Dance

The Voice

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Born This Way GANADOR

The Amazing Race

Deadliest Catch

Life Below Zero

Survivor

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program

The Amazing Race

Project Runway-An Unconventional Launch Party

Project Runway – Finale, Part 2

RuPaul’s Drag Race GANADOR

Shark Tank

Survivor

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming

Dancing with the Stars

Hairspray Live!

RuPaul’s Drag Race GANADOR

Portlandia

Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Project Runway

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Survivor

The Voice

Born This Way GANADOR

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

59th Grammy Awards

Hairspray Live!

The Oscars

Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga GANADOR

70th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going To Clean Up This Sh*t?

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best Is Yet To Come

The Oscars GANADOR

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner GANADOR

Louis C.K. 2017

Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust

Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going To Clean Up This Sh*t?

70th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner

Louis C.K. 2017

Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust

Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017 GANADOR

Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going To Clean Up This Sh*t?

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

Dancing with the Stars

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Saturday Night Live

Hairspray Live! GANADOR

The Voice

Outstanding Period/Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie

FEUD: Bette and Joan

Hairspray Live! GANADOR

Genius

The Handmaid’s Tale

Westworld

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

Amigo To The Rescue: Disney Junior Interactive Show

Dear Angelica

The People’s House – Inside the White House with Barack and Michelle Obama GANADOR

HITRECORD x ACLU: Are You There Democracy? It’s Me, the Internet

Mission: ISS

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Penny Dreadful

Westworld GANADOR

Stranger Things

This Is Us

Vikings

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Mozart in the Jungle GANADOR

Master of None

Modern Family

Silicon Valley

Veep

 

Acerca del Autor

Zoilo Pimentel

Zoilo Pimentel es un especialista en comunicación, con enfásis en comunicación visual y de entretenimientos. Fue co-director de la “Revista Lengua” por cuatro años y gestor cultural del Museo de Arte Moderno de la República Dominicana. Produce el segmento “Breves de la Pantalla Chica” para el programa de TV “Cine Conexión” y es un aficionado de la cultura pop y de la televisión. En el área del arte ha ganado varios premios por su labor como gestor y fotógrafo.

Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
A %d blogueros les gusta esto: